Legal Information

Privacy statement

We are happy with your visit to our website. We want you to feel safe when using our website and therefore attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. Below you will find an explanation of the information we collect through our website and how this information is used.

Published by

KIIP B.V.
Westerboekelweg 21a
1718 MJ Hoogwoud

T. +31(0)229842424
E. info@kiip.de

Collected data

We collect anonymous data in order to gain insight into the use of our website.

After your consent, we store personal data in order to increase the ease of use of our website (such as filling in forms automatically) and to give users access to specific functionality of our website.

Access to your personal data

When your personal data is stored, an account is created which can be used to log in to access your data. You will have access to your account by using the login function, in case that you have forgotten your password you can create a new password by using the forgotten password function. After logging in, data can be viewed, changed and deleted.

Storage of personal data

Your personal information is stored in your account and will be retained until you delete it.

Data sharing

We will share your data (whether or not anonymised) with:

  • Google Analytics: anonymised data is shared for the purpose of compiling statistics on the use of our website.
  • Ingenico: for the processing of payments via our website, the minimum required personal data is shared with our Payment Service Provider Ingenico.
  • TrustPilot: when you place an order you will automatically receive a request to review us on TrustPilot. We will share your data with TrustPilot to be able to send this request. The TrustPilot widget on our website uses your IP address. However, it will not be stored or saved by TrustPilot.
  • Exact Software Nederland B.V.: we use Exact Online for our administration. Orders from the website are automatically processed in Exact Online.
  • UPS and DHL: your address and contact details will be shared for the purpose of delivering your order.

Where is your data stored?

Your data will be stored on InterXL BV's servers, which are located in a data centre in the Netherlands.

Use of cookies

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • Various cookies from external suppliers: Google Analytics. Data collected through these cookies does not contain any personal data.
  • Various functional cookies. E.g., to remember the active language or currency of the website or your authorisation token when you are logged in. These cookies expire automatically at the end of your session.

Consequence of not providing data

We only ask for your personal data when you want to use our online services. For example when creating an account, placing an order or filling in the contact form so that we can contact you. If you do not wish to provide your personal data for this purpose, we are not able to provide this service.

Automated decision making

No automated decision making will be applied on the basis of the personal data you provide to us.

Withdrawal of consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection of personal data at any time. The most convenient way to do this is to delete your account. You can also send us a request by email to info@kiip.de.

Right of objection

You can object to us processing your personal data by email to info@kiip.de.

Dutch Data Protection Authority

You always have the right to complain to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). Of course, we would appreciate it when you first contact us so that we can solve the problem for you.

Copyright

No part of this website or any of its contents may be reproduced and/or made public by printing, photocopying, faxing, retyping, storage in an automated system without the written approval of KIIP B.V. database or otherwise as is applicable to all or part of the operation. Requests for approval or further information should be addressed to info@kiip.de.

Disclaimer

The greatest possible care has been taken when compiling the content of this website. Nevertheless, there is a possibility that information is not entirely correct or that it will become obsolete over time. KIIP B.V. is therefore not liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of information obtained through this website.

KIIP B.V. reserves the right to change the content of this website at any time at its own discretion.

This page contains links to other websites that are not owned or under the control of KIIP B.V. These sites are mentioned for information purposes only. KIIP B.V. is not responsible for the content, opinions or advice on the websites concerned or on other links that are mentioned on these websites.